Carson Schroeder

Actor/Performer/artist 

​& Do-er of things.

Not Like You                                                                              Micah                                         Dir: Zachary Robert Craft

Bros                                                                                           Danny                                        Dir: Zachary Robert Craft

Tic                                                                                             Avery                                         Dir: John Rodgers Tereick

Social Hour                                                                                Jake                                           Dir: Kelsey Sante

Film

​Stage combat certified in: hand-to-hand(recommendation), rapier & dagger(recommendation), broadsword(recommendation), small sword(recommendation), knife, sword and shield, quarterstaff, hollywood single sword. basic tumbling, poi spinning, silks, cloud swing, can lift one eyebrow, a little juggling, smolder face, drawing, some ASL, CPR certified, First-Aid certified, boating license, snowmobile license, firearm safety license​, CPR certified, First Aid certified

Education

Bobbie Clearly                                                                           Bobbie                                          Steep Theatre                             Dir: Josh Sobel

Martyr (understudy)                                                                  Benjamin/Georg                            Steep Theatre                             Dir: Joanie Shultz      

Point and Shoot                                                                         Samuel Clarke/Joel                       The Den Theatre                         Dir: Jake L. Fruend

Kitty Kitty Kitty                                                                        Mr. Person                                     Hydrate                                      Dir: Alexander J Lavelle

Everything Will be Different (a Brief History of Helen of Troy)  Franklin                                        New Studio                                 Dir: Alexander K. Schiff

Antigone                                                                                   Haemon                                        New Studio                                 Dir: Kate Hardiman  

Prayer for my Enemy                                                                 Billy Noone(lead)                          Classic Studio                             Dir: Jake L. Fruend

Adaptation                                                                                Games Master(lead)                      Classic Studio                             Dir: Amber Gesterblum

Legally Blonde The Musical                                                       Kyle(supporting)/Pep boy             Imagine Amphitheatre                 Dir: Michael Walling

Little Women                                                                             John Brooke                                 The Stage at Island Park             Dir: Jean Wilhelmi 

The Music Man                                                                          Male Ensemble/Featured dancer   Imagine Amphitheatre                Dir: Michael Walling 

Brigadoon                                                                                 Tommy Albright(lead)                  Imagine Amphitheatre                 Dir: Michael Walling

Camelot                                                                                     Lancelot(lead)                             Glyndon Theatre                          Dir: Catherine Olsen

The Uninvited                                                                           Roderick Fitzgerald(lead)             Glyndon Theatre                          Dir: Catherine Olsen

Anything Goes                                                                          Male Sailor/featured tapper          Imagine Amphitheatre                Dir: Michael Walling

Noises Off                                                                                 Tim Allgood                                 Glyndon Theatre                         Dir: Catherine Olsen




Special Skills

Training

Acting:                                      Scott Olson, Timm Sharp, Brian Shaw, Tom Mula, Jeff Ginsberg, Eric Burgher, Adrian Danzig, Kathleen Perkins 

Voice:                                        Deb Dotzer, Cecile O'Reilly, John McFarland, David Yondorf

Body Movement:                        Meghann Wilkinson, Michael Brown, Ann Boyd, Suzanne Thompson

Stage Combat:                          David Woolley, John McFarland, Jay Burkhardt, David Yondorf

Vocal:                                       Dr: Katherine Noone

Jazz, Ballet, Modern, Tap:          Aysha Upchurch, Carrie Hubbard


Theatre

C​olumbia College Chicago
Major: Acting Minor: Stage combat                                                      
Stage Combat Fight Captain for Columbia College Chicago                
Trollwood Performing Arts School                                                      

Carson Schroeder

© All rights reserved